Programme

Download the complete Programme Book of LCM 2017 – PDF 14.2 MB!

Download the Errata Sheet with the last minute updates to the programme – PDF 308 KB

Posters

You will find below the up-to-date programme for the presentations of :

Date: Monday, 04/Sep/2017
9:00am

9:05am
MO-PL-01: Welcome speech by Enrico Benetto, Chair of LCM2017 Conference, Head of Unit “Life Cycle Sustainability and Risk Assessment” at LIST
Location: Salle de conférences 1
9:05am

9:15am
MO-PL-02: Introductory speech by Mrs Carole Dieschbourg, Minister for the Environment of Luxembourg
Location: Salle de conférences 1
9:15am

9:40am
MO-PL-03: Keynote by Brian Aranha, Executive vice president of ArcelorMittal
Location: Salle de conférences 1
9:40am

10:30am
MO-PL-04: Special Keynote by Bertrand Piccard, President of the World Alliance for Efficient Solutions and founder of the SolarImpulse project
Location: Salle de conférences 1
10:30am

11:00am
BR-MO-01: Coffee break and Poster session
11:00am

11:20am
MO-PL-05: Keynote by Stefan Haver, Head of the Corporate Responsibility Division at the Essen-based specialty chemicals, Evonik Industries AG
Location: Salle de conférences 1
11:20am

11:40am
MO-PL-06: Keynote by Henk-Jan Udding, Innovation Director at DSM Coating Resins
Location: Salle de conférences 1
11:40am

12:00pm
MO-PL-07: Keynote by Jan Poulsen, CEO at Thinkstep AG
Location: Salle de conférences 1
12:00pm

2:00pm
MO-LUNCH: Lunch and Poster session
2:00pm

3:30pm
MO-101: LCM for transport and mobility
Location: Salle de conférences 1
Chair: Stephan Krinke, Volkswagen AG, Germany
Chair: Christoph Herrmann, Technical University of Braunschweig, Germany 

 

This session starts at 1:15pm

MO-102: Life Cycle Management of Energy and Energy Transitions – Managing the complexity of todays and future energy systems with a life cycle focus: Challenges and methodological solutions
Location: Salle de conférences 2
Chair: Karin Treyer, Paul Sherrer Institute, Switzerland
Chair: Alicia Boyano-Larriba, European Commission – Joint Research Centre, Spain
Chair: Roberto Turconi, ArcelorMittal, France
MO-105: Using LCA and EPD in Public Procument – Discussion session
Location: Salle de Conférences de presse
Chair: Kristian Jelse, EPD International, Sweden
Chair: Kristof Peerens, 3M, Belgium
MO-103: Role of Carbon Capture and Storage (CCS) or Use (CCU) on Climate Mitigation
Location: Salle D
Chair: Jan Bollen, ArcelorMittal, Belgium
MO-104: LCM at the urban scale: BIM and Nature Based solutions
Location: Salle E
Chair: Antonino Marvuglia, Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology, Luxembourg
Chair: Benedetto Rugani, Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology, Luxembourg
3:30pm

4:00pm
BR-MO-02: Coffee break and Poster session
4:00pm

5:30pm
MO-201: Modelling mobility systems today and in the future
Location: Salle de conférences 1
Chair: Christopher Lucien Mutel, Paul Scherrer Institute, Switzerland
Chair: Jens-Christian Holst, Siemens AG, Germany
MO-203: Environmental assessment of energy related products and energy systems across their life cycle
Location: Salle de conférences 2
Chair: Nieves Espinosa, European Commission, JRC – IPTS, Spain
Chair: Anders Arvesen, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
MO-205: Special session on Product Environmental Footprint
Location: Salle de Conférences de presse
Chair: Michele Galatola, European Commission, Belgium
Chair: Alberto Frausin, Carlsberg, Italy
MO-204: Management of construction waste: LCA and complex system modeling
Location: Salle D
Chair: Anne Ventura, Université de Nantes, France
Chair: Maxime Trocmé, Vinci, France
MO-202: Potentials and limitations of combined life cycle approaches and multi-dimensional assessment
Location: Salle E
Chair: Johanna Kristina Berlin, RISE Research Institutes of Sweden, Sweden
Chair: Diego Iribarren, IMDEA Energy, Spain
Date: Tuesday, 05/Sep/2017
8:30am

9:00am
TU-PL-01: Industrial discussion panel chaired by Carole Dubois, Senior Sustainability Consultant at Quantis
Location: Salle de conférences 1
9:00am

9:30am
TU-PL-02: Peter Saling, Director Sustainability Methods at BASF and Christian Krüger, Corporate Strategy Department at BASF
Location: Salle de conférences 1
9:30am

10:00am
TU-PL-03: Keynote by Joerg Walden, CEO at iPoint-systems
Location: Salle de conférences 1
10:00am

10:30am
BR-TU-01: Coffee break and Poster session
10:30am

12:00pm
TU-102: Raw materials supply chains in the light of the circular economy
Location: Salle de conférences 1
Chair: Jo Dewulf, Ghent University, Belgium
Chair: Johannes Drielsma, EUROMINES, Belgium
TU-104: Sustainability of bio-based products: linking Life Cycle Thinking with standards, certification and labelling schemes
Location: Salle de conférences 2
Chair: Mauro Cordella, European Commission, JRC-IPTS, Spain
Chair: Oliver Wolf, European Commission, Spain
TU-101: Implementation and management of life cycle approaches in business – Challenges, opportunities, business learnings and best practice
Location: Salle de Conférences de presse
Chair: Lena Landström, Vattenfall and Swedish Life Cycle Center, Sweden
Chair: Sara Palander, Swedish Life Cycle Center/Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
TU-105: Using LCM to create shared value through healthcare and pharmaceutical supply chains
Location: Salle D
Chair: Wouter De Soete, Ghent University, Belgium
Chair: Keith Moore, Coalition for Sustainable Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices, United Kingdom
TU-103: LCM and Circular Economy Challenges for the textile sector
Location: Salle E
Chair: Keith James, WRAP, United Kingdom
Chair: Julian Lings, The North Face, Switzerland
12:00pm

2:00pm
TU-LUNCH: Lunch and Poster session
2:00pm

3:30pm
TU-202: Best practices for Sustainable Design: integrating LCM into the innovation processes
Location: Salle de conférences 1
Chair: Daniela C. A. Pigosso, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Chair: Tammy Ayers, Steelcase, United States of America 

 

This session starts at 1:15 pm

TU-204: Bio-based materials within the circular economy: opportunities and challenges?
Location: Salle de conférences 2
Chair: Birgit Brunklaus, RISE Research Institutes of Sweden, Sweden
Chair: Ellen Riise, SCA (Swedish Cellulose Company), Sweden
TU-201: Discussion panel – The role of LCA and LCM networks
Location: Salle de Conférences de presse
Chair: Philippe Osset, SCORELCA association, France
Chair: Masahiko Hirao, The University of Tokyo and Chair of Green Purchasing Network, Japan, Japan
TU-205: Reducing the environmental impact of healthcare: a training workshop on calculating the GHG emissions of pharmaceuticals and medical devices
Location: Salle D
Chair: Simon Aumonnier, Environmental Resources Management, United Kingdom
TU-203: Which toxicity question can be addressed in LCM? Latest method developments and experience
Location: Salle E
Chair: Quentin de Hults, BASF, Belgium
Chair: Ralph K. Rosenbaum, Irstea, France
3:30pm

4:00pm
BR-TU-02: Coffee break and Poster session
4:00pm

5:30pm
TU-304: Discussion panel – LCM approaches to support Circular Economy
Location: Salle de conférences 1
Chair: Sebastien Zinck, Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology, Luxembourg
Chair: Anne-Christine Ayed, Tarkett, Luxembourg
TU-302: Sustainable Design of Complex Systems, Products and Services with Users integration into design
Location: Salle de conférences 2
Chair: Nicolas Perry, ENSAM – I2M, France
Chair: Julien Garcia, Groupe PSA, France
TU-301: Improving interpretation, presentation and visualisation of LCA studies for decision making support
Location: Salle de Conférences de presse
Chair: Serenella Sala, European Commission – Joint research centre, Italy
Chair: Jessica Andreasson, Volvo Car Corporation, Sweden
TU-305: Discussion panel – Integration is key – how to create business value from LCA and an integrated sustainability approach
Location: Salle D
TU-303: Improving the life cycle performance of chemical products and materials through data exchange along the value chain
Location: Salle E
Chair: Guido Sonnemann, University of Bordeaux, France
Chair: Carmen Alvarado Ascencio, AkzoNobel, Netherlands, The
Date: Wednesday, 06/Sep/2017
9:00am

9:15am
WE-PL-01: Keynote by Urs Schenker, Senior Sustainability Specialist at Nestlé
Location: Salle de conférences 1
9:15am

9:45am
WE-PL-02: Keynote by Mathis Wackernagel, CEO at Global Footprint Network
Location: Salle de conférences 1
9:45am

10:00am
WE-PL-03: Keynote by Werner Schmidt, Director of the Environmental and Sustainable Territorial Development at European Investment Bank
Location: Salle de conférences 1
10:00am

10:30am
BR-WE-01: Coffee break and Poster session
10:30am

12:00pm
WE-102: Integrating the concept of Planetary Boundaries into decision making processes
Location: Salle de conférences 1
Chair: Marcial Vargas-Gonzalez, Quantis, France
Chair: Michal Kulak, Unilever, United Kingdom
WE-105: Turning the lens around: LCA Success Stories “outside-in”
Location: Salle de conférences 2
Chair: Eric Mieras, PRe Sustainability, Netherlands, The
Chair: Alain Wathelet, Solvay, Belgium
WE-101: Financing innovation and circular economy
Location: Salle de Conférences de presse
Chair: Shirin Wheeler, European Investment Bank, United Kingdom 

 

Organized by: European Investment Bank  Moderator: Shirin Wheeler
WE-103: Greening agri-food value chains in emerging economies
Location: Salle D
Chair: Matthias Stucki, Zurich University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland
Chair: Anél Blignaut, South African Fruit and Wine Industry Initiative Confronting Climate Change (CCC), South Africa
WE-104: Trends in life cycle thinking in regional development: methodological advances and challenges for the future
Location: Salle E
Chair: Ian Vazquez Rowe, Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú, Peru
Chair: Valentina Prado, Leiden University, Netherlands, The
12:00pm

2:00pm
WE-LUNCH: Lunch and Poster session
2:00pm

3:30pm
WE-201: Discussion panel – assessment of externalities: Monetisation and social LCA
Location: Salle de conférences 1
Chair: Marzia Traverso, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Chair: Stéphane Morel, RENAULT, France
WE-205: From Phd to Apps !
Location: Salle de conférences 2
Chair: Matthias Finkbeiner, TU Berlin, Germany
Chair: Lisa Mohr, thyssenkrupp Steel Europe, Germany
WE-202: I have a dream: Open Marketplace for Life Cycle approaches!
Location: Salle de Conférences de presse
Chair: Mark Jacob Goedkoop, PRé Consultants B.V., Netherlands, The
Chair: Peter Rudolf Saling, BASF SE, Germany
WE-203: Food waste management (sector) in a circular economy
Location: Salle D
Chair: Nicole Unger, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna (BOKU), Austria
Chair: Francesco Razza, Novamont, Italy
WE-204: Life Cycle Approaches to Sustainable Regional development
Location: Salle E
Chair: Fritz Balkau, individual, France
Chair: Timothy Grant, Life Cycle Australia, Australia
3:30pm

3:40pm
BR-WE-02: Break
3:40pm

4:00pm
WE-PL-04: Life Cycle Initiative’s new strategy and opportunities for sustainable business and policy – Feng Wang, Programme officer at UNEP
Location: Salle de conférences 1
4:00pm

4:15pm
WE-PL-06: LCM Conference Series – Announcements
Location: Salle de conférences 1
4:15pm

4:30pm
WE-PL-05: “From PhD to Apps!” and “Poster Challenge” Awards – Closing of LCM2017
Location: Salle de conférences 1